Superintendent's Residence

Carillon, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/07/19

Rear view of the Superintendent's House, showing the small second-storey verandah protected by a pavilion roof, 1977.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1977.
Rear view
Façade of the Superintendent's Residence, showing the two-storey rectangular massing with a gently sloping pitched roof, chimney stack and pitched roof wood extension, 1977.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1977.

LHNC de la Caserne-de-Carillon
Maison du percepteur

Description of Historic Place

The Superintendent’s Residence is located adjacent to the Carillon Canal, as part of the Carillon National Historic Site of Canada, in the village of Carillon. It is a two-storey, squared-stone structure with a one-storey wood extension and pitched roof. Its principal façade is four bays wide and has an asymmetrically placed entrance and regularly spaced windows. A long verandah, covered by a roof supported by ornate posts, runs along the main façades. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is a rare surviving example of a structure associated with the military and commercial role of the Carillon Canal, which was built between 1829 and 1833. The Superintendent’s Residence symbolizes the presence and the role of the military canals in the region since it is the primary visual element associated with that function.

Architectural Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is valued for its good aesthetic and functional design. The house is characterized by its balanced proportions and the symmetrical arrangement of its openings. The repetition of the same roof angle for the main building and its extension establishes a visual harmony of primary importance. The building also demonstrates very good craftsmanship and materials, seen in the exterior wall masonry construction.

Environmental Value
The Superintendent’s Residence reinforces the historic rural character of its canal setting in the village of Carillon. As part of the Carillon Canal National Historic Site of Canada, it is a well known building in the area.

Sources: Normand Lafrenière et Yvan Fortier, La maison du percepteur, Canal de Carillon, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 89-007; Superintendent’s House, Carillon Canal, Carillon, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 89-007.

The character-defining elements of the Superintendent’s Residence should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and very good craftsmanship and materials, as for example:
- the two-storey rectangular massing with a gently sloping pitched roof, chimney stack and pitched roof wood extension;
- the repetition of the same roof angle for both the main building and extension;
- the verandah, which runs along the façades of the main building and the extension;
- the small second-storey verandah protected by a pavilion roof;
- the woodwork on the exterior and interior of the building;
- its exterior walls of squared stone masonry, terminating in quoins;
- the regular arrangement of openings on the front and rear façades.

The manner in which the Superintendent’s Residence reinforces the historic rural character of its canal setting in the village of Carillon and is a well-known building, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, massing, design and materials that complement the adjacent Collector’s House and which contribute to the historic character of the canal site and rural surroundings;
- its ongoing operational role at the Carillon Canal National Historic Site of Canada, which makes it a familiar building in the area.

Canal or Canal Works

Royal Engineers