Home / Accueil

Building 42

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/29

General view of Building 42, showing the solid construction of the limestone walls of regularly and irregularly coursed stone and the one arched door, 1991.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1991.
General view
No Image
No Image

Other Name(s)

Former Expense Magazine
Ancien magasin de batterie
Building 42

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1841/01/01 to 1855/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2009/02/11

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Building 42, also known as the Former Expense Magazine, is located on the ramparts of the Dalhousie Bastion above the casemates and is partially sunk within the ramparts across the line of the parapet of the Québec Citadel National Historic Site of Canada. Not easily visible, it is a small, rectangular, one-storey building built of masonry with a low, sloping copper roof that slopes gently down to the back. It is constructed of regular coursed limestone with an arched entry door. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 42 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Building 42 is associated with the defense of British North America during the final years of construction of the Citadelle (1839 -1857) against the threat posed by the United States. The building was used to store a small quantity of ammunition gunpowder for immediate use. It is also part of the historic district of Old-Québec, which was created in 1963 and declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985.

Architectural Value
Building 42 is valued for its good aesthetics. It is a utilitarian military building of austere appearance. Well integrated into the other works of the citadel, it enhanced the defense of the fortress. Good functional qualities are evidenced in its simple design. The stonework and copper roof display good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
Building 42 reinforces the historic character of its military site within the Citadelle of Québec, and together with the associated adjacent buildings is a well-known local landmark.

Sources: Rhona Goodspeed, Reports 88-161, 90-312, 90-313, 90-314, 90-315, Buildings, Citadel, Québec, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 88-16; Former Expense Magazine, Building No. 42, Cote de la Citadelle, City of Québec, Québec, Heritage Character Statement 88-161.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Building 42 should be respected.

Its good aesthetics, functional design and quality materials, for example:
- the one-storey massing, and the gently sloping roof covered in sheet copper;
- the solid construction of the limestone walls of regularly and irregularly coursed stone;
- the one arched door;
- the one vaulted room with stairwell access;
- the interior’s brick walls, stone vaults and bare floor.

The manner in which Building 42 and adjacent buildings reinforce the historic character of the fortress setting, and is a familiar regional landmark, as evidenced by:
- the design and form, which complement the location in Québec’s defense system;
- the structure’s visibility and ongoing relationship to nearby defense works.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Federal

Recognition Authority

Government of Canada

Recognition Statute

Treasury Board Heritage Buildings Policy

Recognition Type

Recognized Federal Heritage Building

Recognition Date

1993/06/29

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Defence
Military Support

Architect / Designer

British Royal Engineers

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

National Historic Sites Directorate, Documentation Centre, 5th Floor, Room 89, 25 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

4641

Status

Published

Related Places

General view

Fortifications of Québec National Historic Site of Canada

The Fortifications of Québec National Historic Site of Canada comprises a number of sites associated with the city of Québec’s historic defence systems. Its components are located…

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places