Armoury

3721 Henri Julien Street, Montréal, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/08/10

View of the Fusiliers Mont-Royal Armoury, showing its arched troop door, 1992.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1992.
General view
View of the Armoury, showing its dense neighbourhood setting, 1992.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1992.
Aerial view
View of the Armoury, showing its medieval architectural details, such as the masonry turrets, 1992.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1992.

Armoury
Fusiliers Mont-Royal Armoury
Manège militaire des Fusiliers Mont-Royal

1911/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury, also known as the Fusiliers Mont-Royal Armoury, located on a corner site, sits prominently on the streetscape in a densely packed, mixed neighbourhood. It is a two-storey, gable-roofed drill hall whose form and detailing conjure up the image of a fortress through the incorporation of crenellated turrets, varied parapet profiles and a low, wide arched entrance that leads to the large, rectangular drill hall. The building’s smooth brick, load bearing exterior walls feature white carved and smooth limestone detailing and arch-headed multi-pane windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Armoury is closely associated with the pre-World War I building campaign and the reform and expansion of the volunteer militia. It reflects government policy to provide good training facilities to the militias. The prosperity and growth of Montreal is reflected in the construction of this armoury.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is valued for its very good aesthetic qualities and functional design. The references to medieval military architecture in a monumental and ordered style are evocative of a fortress, a common motif in Canadian armouries. The functional planning makes effective use of the entire inner city site by surrounding the large clear-span volume of the gable-roofed drill hall with administrative areas. The use of steel hinged trusses in the drill hall is a typical feature in the development of the structural design of the Canadian drill hall and demonstrates very good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Armoury is a significant contribution to the adjacent Montreal streetscape and is compatible with its dense neighbourhood setting. It is a familiar building within the community.

Sources: Armoury, Montreal, Quebec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 92-016; Armoury, Montreal, Quebec, Heritage Character Statement, 92-016.

The character-defining elements of the Armoury should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic and functional design and very good quality craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the symmetrical composition and two-storey, gable-roofed massing with three-storey, flat-roofed corner pavilions;
- the crenellated and stepped roof profiles;
- the well-scaled facades executed in buff brick, with white carved and smooth limestone detailing;
- the darker stone castellation of the turrets;
- the medieval architectural details, including the masonry turrets, crenellations, pilasters, arcading and carved details;
- the two-over-two, wood sash windows with transoms and the multi-paned wood sash windows with arched heads;
- the large, arched, wood panelled entrance doors that are located at the middle of the drill hall, a characteristic of armoury planning;
-the large open volume, and well-lit character of the drill hall with exposed steel trusses and extensive glazing.

The manner in which the Armoury reinforces the present character of its mixed neighbourhood setting and is a familiar building within the community, as evidenced by:
- its high standards of design and construction and its prominent corner site location, all of which contribute to the adjacent streetscape and are compatible with its dense neighbourhood setting;
- its large scale, monumental design and ongoing use as a regimental armoury, which makes it an important building to the community.

Armoury or Drill Hall