Sulphur Mountain Weather Station

Banff National Park of Canada, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/05/25

Side view of Sulphur Mountain Weather Station, showing its simple, one-storey massing with a hipped roof, 1986.; Environment Canada, Parks Canada, Western Regional Office, 1986 / Environnement Canada, Parcs Canada, Bureau de la région de l'Ouest, 1986.
Side view

Sulphur Mountain Observatory
Observatoire du mont Sulphur

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Perched on the top of an exposed ridge at the peak of Sulphur Mountain and overlooking the Banff townsite, the Sulphur Mountain Weather Station, also known as the Sulphur Mountain Observatory, is a small, plain, one-storey, stone building with a hipped roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Sulphur Mountain Weather Station is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Sulphur Mountain Weather Station is associated with the collection of climatological data for the Meteorological Service of Canada. The data collected at the station made a significant contribution to the knowledge of the climate of the Canadian Rockies, and was part of an effort launched by the federal government to promote tourism in Banff National Park of Canada and to provide information for visitors. It is also associated with Norman Bethune Sanson, who was the meteorologist in charge of the Weather Station.

Architectural Value
The Sulphur Mountain Weather Station is a very good example of a vernacular meteorological observatory. It is built of limestone gathered from the top of the mountain to provide shelter, and its simple and solid construction was a response to the elements of its natural and wild site.

The Environmental Value
At the top of Sulphur Mountain, the Weather Station appears to grow out of the natural rock summit. It is a well-known landmark and is viewed from the Sulphur Mountain Gondola, which transports many visitors annually. The Sulphur Mountain Observatory, with its solid construction and indigenous materials, is compatible with the present character of its Rocky Mountain wilderness setting.

Sources: Sally Coutts, Sulphur Mountain Observatory, Banff National Park, Banff, Alberta, Federal Heritage Building Report 86-040; Sulphur Mountain Observatory, Banff National Park, Banff, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement, 86-040.

The character defining elements of the Sulphur Mountain Weather Station should be respected.

Its very good functional design, good construction and quality materials and craftsmanship, such as:
- its simple, one-storey massing with a hipped roof;
- its two feet thick walls constructed of local limestone.

The manner in which the Sulphur Mountain Weather Station is compatible with the present character of its Rocky Mountain wilderness setting, in Banff National Park of Canada.

1987/05/25

Health and Research
Research Facility

Ralph Edwards

Location of Supporting Documentation

Indigenous Affairs and Cultural Heritage Directorate, Documentation Centre 3rd Floor, room 366 30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Québec J8X 0B3