Light Tower

Prince Rupert, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/03/26

General view of the exterior of the Light Tower, showing its form and massing which consist of a tall, slightly tapered octagonal tower with narrow slit openings, flared lantern platform, lantern and light.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada
General view
Historical image of the Triple Island Light Tower, 1921.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1921.
Historical view

Light Tower
Triple Island Light Tower
Phare de l'île Triple
Prince Rupert Lighthouse
Phare de Prince Rupert

Description of Historic Place

Built on a small, remote rock off the west coast of British Colombia, the Light Tower, also known as the Triple Island Light Tower, is a simple, tapered octagonal concrete shaft that supports a lantern. The Tower is attached to the eastern corner of a rectangular keeper’s dwelling. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Light Tower is associated with the establishment of permanent coastal navigational aids along the coast of British Columbia. It is one of the most northerly towers in Canada and it was constructed on one of the most challenging building sites for the Department of Marine and Fisheries.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is based on a simplified, well-scaled, classical design. This tower in particular offers a good example of the expertise of Colonel Anderson, Chief Engineer at the Department of Marine and Fisheries. The design represents his last tower design, which featured more elaborate details than in previous concrete towers. It shows good quality craftsmanship as evidenced in the structure’s use of reinforced concrete, which was then a relatively new building medium.

Environmental Value
The Light Tower establishes the present character of the maritime setting and is well known to the local shipping community as a navigational landmark. It is the dominant component since it occupies almost the entire rugged, rocky islet on which it was built. In this remote maritime environment it exemplifies the concept of a tower rooted to a rock.

Source: Triple Island Lighttower, Triple Islet Group, British Columbia. Heritage Character Statement 96-092.

The following character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its simplified classical design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- its form and massing which consist of a tall, slightly tapered octagonal tower with narrow slit openings, flared lantern platform, lantern and light;
- its sturdy construction of granite and formed concrete;
- its clean lines, subtle ornamentation and picturesque silhouette;
- the painted shingles cladding the tower;
- the interior hardwood column and stairs.

The manner in which the Light Tower establishes the picturesque, maritime coastal setting and is a well-known navigational landmark as evidenced by:
- its highly visible location atop a rugged, rocky site.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse