Apothecaries Hall National Historic Site of Canada

150 Queen Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1969/05/08

General view of the Apothecaries Hall showing its corner site and entry, 1995.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. 	Butterill, 1995.
General view
General view of the Apothecaries Hall showing its rectangular, three-storey massing under a flat roof, and its large retail windows at ground level, 1995.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. 	Butterill, 1995.
General view
Detail view of the Apothecaries Hall emphasizing its banded brick facing with decorative brick cornice, 1995.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Butterill, 1995.
Detail

Apothecaries Hall
Apothecaries Hall

1900/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Apothecaries Hall National Historic Site of Canada is a three-storey brick building in downtown Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. Built as an apothecary in 1900, it replaced an earlier building serving the same purpose. It now houses retail premises on the ground floor and offices on the upper two levels.

Heritage Value

Apothecaries Hall was designated a national historic site of Canada because from 1810 to 1986 an apothecary shop was operated on this site, making it one of the oldest continually operated pharmacies in Canada.

The heritage value of this site resides in its historical association with one of Canada’s longest operating pharmacies and the building’s physical elements that accommodated that function.

Source: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minute, May 1969

Key elements that contribute to the heritage value of this site include: