Mansfield Cottage

200, Smith Street, Township of Centre Wellington, Ontario, N0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/02/13

Portrait of Reverend James Middlemiss, the founder and first pastor of Chalmers Church, circa 1865.; Archives of Ontario, Reference Code: C 286-3-0-11, Archives of Ontario, I0011579
Portrait of Reverend James Middlemiss
East façade of the Mansfield Cottage as seen from Smith Street, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of 200 Smith Street
Detailed view of the tower with stained glass oculus of 200 Smith Street, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Tower of 200 Smith Street

Mansfield Cottage
200 Smith Street

1895/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Mansfield Cottage is located at 200 Smith Street, on a triangular parcel of land, at the intersection of Smith Street and Victoria Crescent, in the former Village of Elora, now the Township of Centre Wellington. The two-storey brick building is reminiscent of the Queen Anne style and was constructed in 1895.

The property was designated, by the Township of Centre Wellington, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (Bylaw 2006-013).

Heritage Value

The Mansfield Cottage is significant for its association with Reverend Dr. James Middlemiss, the founder and first pastor of Chalmers Church. This small house was built for him, in 1895, after he retired from 30 years of service, as the pastor of the church (located at 26 Henderson Street). The house was built adjacent to the church and the manse (14 Henderson Street), which was Middlemiss' home during his incumbency. Middlemiss lived in Elora from 1855 until his death in 1907.

The Mansfield Cottage is unique in design and detailing. The original red-brick building is small, however the structure has been enlarged over the years by a number of additions. While somewhat inconsistent with the house, the additions are well finished and their interiors are quite sympathetic with that of the initial design. The original red-brick portion of the home features an unusual turret over the front entrance that is subtended by a large stained glass oculus. This feature is visible from the length of Moir Street, which runs to the northeast of the home. Also of note is the ruby red stained glass transom over the original front door inscribed with “Mansfield Cottage”, the cherry staircase with a curved string at the landing, and the pine floors and trim matched in the additions.

Sources: By-Law 2006-013, Township of Centre Wellington; Draft Reasons for Designation, Heritage Centre Wellington, May 14, 2004.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Mansfield Cottage include its:
- original red-brick construction with the tower and stained glass oculus
- decorative masonry work