Sunset

74, Paisley Road, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/09/16

Featured are paired, arched upper windows and one-storey entry porch supported by circular columns.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of 74 Paisley Road, 2007
Featured are the limestone walls which are emphasized by light-coloured quoins.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
South Elevation of 74 Paisley Road, 2007

Sunset
74 Paisley Road

1874/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Sunset is located at 74 Paisley Road, on the southeast corner of Paisley Road and Glasgow Street North, in the City of Guelph. This two-storey limestone building was designed in the late Italianate style by local architect, Stephen Boult. It was constructed by Thomas Dobbie (mason) and G. and A. Bruce (carpenters), in 1874.

The property was designated, for its historic and architectural significance, by the City of Guelph, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 1985-11920).

Heritage Value

Sunset is one of the finest and largest stone houses in the City of Guelph. The front portion was skilfully built of local limestone, in 1874, by mason Thomas Dobbie. Sunset is one of a group of significant stone buildings on the block, all of which contribute to the authenticity of Guelph's heritage value. Throughout its early years, Sunset was home to many of Guelph's prominent barristers. The house was built for Walter H. Cutten, in 1874. In 1889, it was sold to John Crowe, and then became the home of William M. Foster and family, from 1890 to 1922.

Sunset is a fine example of Italianate architecture, as it embodies many of the characteristics of this style, including high-quality stone-work and arched upper windows. The building has multiple one-storey entry porches that are supported by circular columns. The second-storey windows are paired, arched and supported by stone mouldings, mirrored by those located around the front entrance. Typical of Italianate architecture, the house features heavily carved brackets which reinforce the widely overhanging eaves. The limestone walls of Sunset are emphasized by light-coloured quoins. The rear portion of the house appears to have been a modest first phase of construction. The property's large grounds include a rubble-stone garage (former stable) and many mature trees.

Source: City of Guelph By-law 1985-11920. Designated Buildings and Structures of Architectural and Historic Interest in the City of Guelph 1977-1994.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Sunset include its:
- limestone construction with light-coloured quoins