Armoury

10 de l'Arsenal Street, Lévis, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/05/09

Side view of the Armoury, showing the symmetrical projecting corner pavilions each with turrets and corner tower pinnacles, 1990.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1990.
Side view
General view of the Armoury, showing the well-scaled façades executed in rough-faced limestone with carved and smooth detailing, 1990.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1990.
General view
Corner view of the Armoury, showing the copper used for the roofing, ventilators, fascias, flashings and gable copings, 1990.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1990.

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury is prominently located in the center of the town of Lévis, Québec. It is a two-storey stone structure with a copper hipped roof. The façades are executed in rough-faced limestone with carved and smooth detailing and regularly arranged, multi-paned wood sash windows. Decorative features of the building include turrets and corner pinnacles. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Armoury is associated with the pre-First World War armoury building campaign resulting from the reform and expansion of the volunteer militia. The building belongs to the largest class of armouries with the most complete range of facilities and reflects the federal commitment to provide good training facilities for the militias. The solid economic growth of Lévis during the early 1900s explains its selection as a site for an armoury at this time.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is valued for its very good aesthetic and functional design. Its medieval military architecture is notable in features such as the thick walls, corner towers with castellated turrets, and the small transomed windows. The standard ‘Class A’ design of this armoury did not include a drill hall which resulted in a compact plan with administrative offices on the lower floor and a large unobstructed lecture hall on the upper level. The use of local stone and building practices relates the Armoury to building practices typical of an earlier period in Québec.

Environmental Value
The Armoury reinforces the present character of its centralized setting in the town of Lévis. The armoury is also a community landmark.

Sources: Armoury, Lévis, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-273; Armoury, Lévis, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 90-273.

The following character-defining elements of the Armoury should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic and functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, as for example:
- the symmetrical, two-storey hipped roofed structure with an H-shaped footprint;
- the symmetrical projecting corner pavilions each with turrets, corner tower pinnacles, and half-finished cockloft;
- the symmetrical, regular arrangement of windows and door recesses;
- the well-scaled façades executed in rough-faced limestone with carved and smooth detailing;
- the dressed stonework, the bracketed coping trim, stringcourses, arched openings, and the carved stonework;
- the copper used for the roofing, ventilators, fascias, flashings and gable copings;
- the wood sash windows with relatively heavy members and the wood entrance doors with their panelling, heavy iron hardware and multi-paned glazing;
- the compact planning and the large, open space of the second floor lecture hall;
- the surviving significant interior materials and finishes.

The manner in which the Armoury reinforces the present character of its centralized setting and is a community landmark, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, design and materials, which harmonize with its surroundings in the central area of Lévis;
- its visibility owing to its size and high standards of design and construction;
- its role as a facility for the local militia and community activities, which gives it a strong local presence.

Armoury or Drill Hall

Thomas W. Fuller