Second Anglican Cemetery Municipal Heritage Site

Arnold's Cove, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/10/29

Photo at entrance of Second Anglican Cemetery, Arnold's Cove, NL, 2008; Courtesy of Iris Brett, 2008
Second Anglican Cemetery, Arnold's Cove, NL
Photo of Second Anglican Cemetery, Arnold's Cove, NL, 2008; Courtesy of Iris Brett, 2008

1915/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Second Anglican Cemetery is a fenced cemetery located off Highliner Drive in the older section of Arnold’s Cove, south of the First Anglican Cemetery. It contains more than fifty gravemarkers, mainly headstones of marble or granite. The designation includes all land within the fence surrounding the cemetery and the grave markers within it.

Heritage Value

The Second Anglican Cemetery has been designated a municipal heritage site by the Town of Arnold’s Cove because of its historic, aesthetic, and spiritual values.

The Second Anglican Cemetery has historic value as the town’s second-oldest Anglican cemetery. It was established in 1915, consecrated by Bishop William Charles White on August 28, 1919, and used for burials into the 1970s. Bishop White was the first native-born bishop for the Anglican Diocese of Eastern Newfoundland and Labrador.

The cemetery also has historic value because its monuments and extant headstones contain historic and genealogical type information, serving as a community record on the landscape.

The Second Anglican Cemetery has aesthetic value because of the traditional type of gravemarkers used. Most are comprised of marble and granite, and they have tablet or column forms. Their placement in the cemetery, set in the natural groundcover of the fenced land, evokes the twentieth century period during which it was used for burials. It is a distinctive landscape feature located along Arnold’s Cove’s main road.

The Second Anglican Cemetery has spiritual value due to its association with the Anglican religion in Arnold’s Cove. The cemetery represents the religious beliefs of the community.

Source: Town of Arnold's Cove Regular Council Meeting Motion 146/2008 October 29, 2008.

Those elements which contribute to the site’s historic and aesthetic value, including: