Ruthven Park National Historic Site of Canada

243 Highway 54, Haldimand, Ontario, N0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/11/24

Exterior view of Ruthven Park, showing the Greek Revival style villa, 2003.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 2003.
Exterior view

Ruthven Park
Ruthven Park

Description of Historic Place

Ruthven Park National Historic Site of Canada is a preserved mid-19th-century, picturesque country estate with a Greek Revival villa, associated outbuildings, and the archaeological remains of an early-19th-century village. The estate and the remains of the village are located on the east bank of the Grand River, just north of the village of Cayuga, Ontario.

The focus of the estate is the temple-fronted, Greek Revival villa built of ashlar limestone from 1845-1846, enlarged in the 1860s. To the rear of the villa, a series of mid-19th century brick and rubble limestone farm buildings, built between 1845 and 1867, are arranged around an enclosed rectangular farmyard that now functions as a walled garden. The villa and its outbuildings are set on a high point of land overlooking the Grand River, accessed by a long winding driveway. The buildings are set in a clearing, surrounded by open lawn and beyond that by woodland. The estate also includes a brick gatehouse and a family cemetery. To the north are the remains of the former village of Indiana, including a mid-19th-century, frame house and the remnants of a lock and dam. Official recognition refers to the 34.4 hectare cultural landscape with its built and archaeological components.

Ruthven Park was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1995 because:
- it is a cultural landscape of national historic and architectural significance;
- it is a fine country estate, laid out by David Thompson, a principal promoter of the Grand River Navigation Company, according to early-19th-century picturesque principles of landscape design;
- the major feature, in both its exterior form and interior design, is an exceptionally fine Greek Revival villa showing American influences; and,
- the estate is associated with Upper Canada’s transformation from a “settler” to a “settled” society and it visually manifests the imposition of restrained order and harmony on an unruly river landscape.

During the 1830s, the Grand River Navigation Company transformed the Grand River into a navigable waterway for commercial activity between Brantford and Lake Erie. Under the leadership of David Thompson and others, the company built a series of locks, dams and canals along the river. Thompson also laid out the village of Indiana, one of the small canal communities in the lower Grand River valley that prospered as a result of the Company’s activities. In 1845, using the British country estate as a model, Thompson began to lay out an estate overlooking the river that would reflect his elevated social and economic status.

Ruthven Park is a rare surviving example of the romantic fusion of classical architecture and Picturesque landscape which characterized country estates of the late 18th and early 19th centuries. The Greek Revival villa, designed by American architect John Latshaw, follows the form and plan of Neoclassical domestic architecture as it developed in the 19th century. Bold, rich, Greek Revival ornamentation, including a temple front in the American Greek Revival manner, decorates both the exterior and the interior of the villa.

The estate is directly associated with the settlement of the middle and lower Grand River Valley. This was a period of transition in Upper Canada, as successful businessmen such as Thompson began to mould the landscape in accordance with British precedents. Thompson’s estate epitomizes picturesque design principles. Buildings, open spaces, and vegetation are carefully placed to create pleasing vistas and take advantage of natural features. Roadways and pathways are positioned to facilitate framed views of the estate and its components. Neoclassically inspired structures, including the villa, the gatehouse and the family cemetery, add sophistication and romance to the natural surroundings. The arrangement of farm buildings to create a sheltered yard behind the villa reflects the influence of the 19th-century agricultural reform movement on rural forms.

Source: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, November 1995; Commemorative Integrity Statement, 1999.

Key elements contributing to the heritage value of the site include:
-the picturesque landscape including its site above the Grand River, the woodland setting and Neoclassical style of its main villa, the lawns surrounding the villa, terraces, garden walls and fences, the winding route of paths and roadways, and the careful arrangement of built and natural features to maximize framed views;
-the integrity of the cultural landscape and its component parts, including the family cemetery with gravestones, path and picturesque site, the villa, the brick gatehouse; the coach house, stable, former drill hall, and Hill House surviving from the former village of Indiana, the village cemetery, and archaeological vestiges;
-surviving original plant material, including, pine and Norwegian spruce planted by Thompson, specimen trees and shrubs, fruit trees from the estate orchard, ornamental beds, and plots of natural vegetation;
-framed views of the river from the villa and views of the villa from the estate, the driveway and the surrounding river valley.

Key elements contributing to the heritage value of the Villa include:
-its Neoclassical style, evident in its compact plan, geometric form, symmetrical proportions, Greek Revival ornamentation, and craftsmanship;
-its temple façade typical of American Greek Revival architecture;
-the same treatment of side and front elevations;
-its rubble-stone, kitchen wing;
-its construction of grey-white, limestone ashlar with squared, bush-hammered stone on the upper floors, and regular-coursed, shale limestone on the foundation, back wall and east wing;
-its Greek Revival detailing, including the Doric portico supporting a frieze and pediment, the main door with sidelights and transom, the chimneys with motifs, the balustrades, the eaves and cornice, and the Doric columns, entablature and balustrade of the south porch;
-Neoclassical elements on the exterior, including, wide stone steps, and tall windows;
-Neoclassical features on the interior, including, the formal spaces, the curved lines and oval plan of the centre halls and staircase, and the top-lit staircase;
-Greek Revival detailing on the main floor, including, the fluted Ionic columns and pilasters, the plaster cornices and ceiling rosettes, the moulded trim, the door and window architraves, the wood-panelled doors, the glass-panelled double doors, the arched openings, and the marble mantelpieces;
-the mantelpieces, cornices, and trim in the upper-floor rooms.

Key elements contributing to the heritage value of the farm buildings include:
-their arrangement around a yard, in close proximity to the villa;
-their Neoclassical detailing;
-the coach house, with its L-shaped plan, its construction of random-coursed, rubble limestone, its gabled roof with louvered cupola, and surviving interior features relating to its original use;
-the small stable with its carriageway, red-brick exterior, louvered cupolas, and surviving interior elements related to its original use;
-the limestone drill hall, including its chimney with Greek Revival motifs, and surviving 19th-century gun racks;
-the garden walls of random-coursed, rubble limestone.

Key elements contributing to the heritage value of the former village of Indiana:
-its archaeological remains, including the village cemetery, pasture land, orchards and hedgerows, and surviving sections of the lock, dam and tow path;
-Hill House, its siting on a hill north of the villa, and its frame structure and surviving original finishes;
-the cultivated fields and wood groves between the estate and village.

Estate