Mount Hope Farm

690 Nerepis Road, Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, E5K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/05/27

Corner and front façade view of the building.  It illustrates 5 openings on the original section.; PNB 2003
Mount Hope Farm, exterior corner view
Façade view of the original building.  It illustrates the 5 openings of the original building.; PNB 2003
Mount Hope Farm, front exterior view
Corner view of the rear of the building.  It illustrates 2 openings on the original section and 2 openings on the addition.; PNB 2003
Mount Hope Farm, rear exterior view

1786/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located in a rural setting on the bank of the Nerepis River in Grand Bay-Westfield, Mount Hope Farm is a Loyalist farmhouse and homestead associated with the Nase family.

Heritage Value

This Loyalist house, believed to be built in 1786, was designated for its representation of a farmhouse and homestead from the 18th century in New Brunswick.

Mount Hope Farm is also significant for its continuous association with the Nase family and descendents, which have occupied this site for more than 200 years.
This association can be traced to Colonel Henry Nase, purportedly the first United Empire Loyalist to come to the area. Colonel Nase had served with the Royal Army’s King’s American Regiment at King’s Bridge, New York during the American Revolution.

In the late eighteenth century, thousands of United Empire Loyalists, commonly known in Canadian history as the Loyalists, left the newly created United States to settle under the British flag in Nova Scotia and in the unsettled lands above the St. Lawrence rapids and north of Lake Ontario. One of the immediate consequences of this huge influx was the establishment, in 1784, of the separate British colony of New Brunswick that had, up until this point, been included in Nova Scotia.

Source: Department of Wellness, Culture and Sport - Heritage Branch, Site File #71

The character-defining elements that describe Mount Hope Farm include:
- intact form of the original house;
- unaltered centre hall house plan;
- well proportioned eighteenth century front south room with a large fireplace, crane and warming oven;
- eighteenth century interior features including low six-panel and plank doors, wood trim and door hardware;
- visible indication of original stairway in central hall;
- original window and door openings;