Hangar 11

11 East Street, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/03/15

General view of Hangar 11, showing its functional appearance of the exterior with clean lines and minimal decoration, 2003.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2003.

1953/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Hangar 11 is a steel arch-type hangar, which features an arched roof, light brick stacking bays, painted metal sliding doors, and windows in bands along the long sides of the building. Hangar 11 is located on the northern section of Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Winnipeg, an area adjacent to Winnipeg’s civilian airport. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Hangar 11 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
Hangar 11 is directly related to the operational mission of the Winnipeg air base and is a very good example of Canada’s international commitment to provide an air division for Europe and train personnel for the North American Treaty Organisation (NATO). During World War II the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) Station in Winnipeg grew and became a major air force base under the Commonwealth Air Training Plan providing training to other allied air forces of the British Commonwealth. The Winnipeg air base continued to grow in importance as a result of the transfer of activities from Summerside Prince Edward Island, additional training requirements for new jet powered airplanes such as the T-33, and the 1950s nationwide program of construction of infrastructure for a permanent military. Constructed in 1953 to support the primary function of the base, Hangar 11 is associated with a significant phase in the base’s development and speaks to the establishment of the military community of CFB Winnipeg North. In addition to providing training and other supporting operations, the Winnipeg air base generates important economic activities for the City of Winnipeg.

Architectural value
Hangar 11 is a very good example of a 160-foot (49 metres) span arch type hangar, characterised by its impressive size and as an interesting juxtaposition of forms and materials. Designed by the well-known architectural firm of Ross, Patterson, Townsend & Fish, the hangar features metal clad walls with bands of windows along the long sides, brick stacking bays for metal sliding doors on the shorter sides, and a prominent arched, painted metal roof. The hangar has a very good functional design that is derived from the functional requirements of housing large aircrafts in the vaulted space, and providing offices for administrative services on two levels along the east and the west walls. Constructed using good craftsmanship, Hangar 11 was built of durable materials and assembled according to established engineering and construction methods.

Environmental value
Surrounded by airfields and two other hangars, Hangar 11 reinforces the character of the area. Hangar 11 is situated on a flat site adjacent to the military access ramp to the Winnipeg Airport and has asphalt on three sides and a grassed area on one side. Despite small changes to its immediate surroundings, the historic relationship between the building and its surroundings is retained. The building is well-known in CFB Winnipeg North.

Sources: Geneviève Charrois, Hangar 10, Hangar 11 and Hangar 16, CFB Winnipeg North, Manitoba, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 04-046; Hangar 11, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Heritage Character Statement, 04-046.

The character-defining elements of Hangar 11 should be respected.

Features of the hangar related to the operational role of the Winnipeg air base in providing an air division for Europe and in training air personnel for the North American Treaty Organization:
- its 160-foot span arch-type hangar design; and,
- its function of housing air operations and providing training.

Its good aesthetic, very good functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, as manifested in:
- its impressive massing and simple geometric form, as expressed by the juxtaposition of the arched roof with metal clad walls, tall sliding doors, and brick stacking bays for sliding doors;
- its functional appearance of the exterior with clean lines and minimal decoration;
- its simple, nearly square, floor plan, accessed by sliding doors at both ends, and enclosed offices on two levels along the long east and west sides;
- its utilitarian interior including a large central vaulted area adapted for aircrafts;
- its use of competent engineering technologies for the assembly of various elements including the tall sliding doors, exposed steel arches and buttress pillars supporting the roof; and,
- its use of durable industrial materials such as a steel structure, concrete foundation, light coloured brick, and painted metal cladding.

The manner in which the building reinforces the character of the setting as evidenced in:
- its location on a flat site near the military access ramp adjacent to airfields and other hangars.

Ross Patterson, Townsend & Fish