Bayview United Church

1074 Lighthouse Road, Bay View, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/09/24

Bayview United Church, Front Elevation, 2004; Municipality of the District of Digby, D. Thurber, 2004
Bayview United Church, Front Elevation
Bayview United Church, Side Elevation, 2004; Municipality of the District of Digby, D. Thurber, 2004
Bayview United Church, Side Elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Bayview United Church is a small Greek Style wooden building located on Lighthouse Road approximately eight kilometres from the town of Digby in the community of Bay View. The church is thirty-three by twenty-four feet and has the capacity to seat a congregation of one hundred fifty. Both the church and surrounding land including the cemetery are part of the heritage designation.

Heritage Value

Bayview United Church is valued as the first Presbyterian Church and one of few manifestations of the Presbyterian faith in Digby County, a county settled predominantly by Protestant Loyalists. The church was built in 1873 and was converted to the United Church in 1925, when Presbyterian churches were given the option to remain Presbyterian or to convert to the newly formed United Church.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the church include the form and massing of the church building and its stone foundation;
- circular facade window;
- wood paneled door and bracketed heavy platform cap above doorway;
- broad eave returns;
- lighting for the church is provided by oil lamps.

1990/09/24

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0