Qu'Appelle Royal Bank Building

Qu'Appelle Street, Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/05/11

Front Elevation of Royal Bank Building in Qu'Appelle, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2004

Qu'Appelle Northern Bank (1906-08)
Qu'Appelle Northern Crown Bank

Description of Historic Place

The Qu'Appelle Royal Bank Building is a Municipal Heritage Property located on two commercial lots on the main business street in the Town of Qu'Appelle. The property features a two-storey, brick-and-stone building constructed in 1906.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Qu'Appelle Royal Bank Building lies in its architecture. Built in 1908, the building presents a western Canadian interpretation of twentieth-century Canadian banking architecture. In the early twentieth-century, most banks sought to project images of conservatism, stability and wealth by erecting functional, solid and imposing buildings in the towns and cities of the Canadian west. Many of these structures were built in the Classical Revival style and featured columns, pediments, projecting cornices and symmetrical façades. The Winnipeg-based Northern Bank also followed this pattern and used Classical Revival styling in its custom-designed institutions. The unique regional interpretation of Classical bank architecture on the two-storey brick Royal Bank Building in Qu'Appelle included a broad sweeping arch over the front entryway and two sculpted buffalo heads which sit above the arch. Designed by the Winnipeg architects Norwood and Blair, the Qu'Appelle building was one of the first branch buildings constructed by the corporation in Saskatchewan. Renamed the Northern Crown Bank in 1908, the corporation only constructed two other buildings from this western-influenced plan prior to merging with the Royal Bank in 1918.

Town of Qu'Appelle Bylaw 8/82.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Qu'Appelle Royal Bank Building resides in the following character defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the regional interpretation of the Classical Revival styling on the front façade, including pilasters, pediment, symmetrical window pattern, fenced parapet, stone archway and buffalo sculptures;
-those elements which reflect the role of the building as a bank, including signage and fixtures.

Health and Research