Culloden Baptist Church

1643 Culloden Road, Culloden, Nova Scotia, B0V, Canada

Front Elevation; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Culloden Baptist Church, Front Elevation
Side Elevation; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Culloden Baptist Church, Side Elevation

Description of Historic Place

Culloden Baptist Church is located in Culloden, Nova Scotia. It is a one and one half storey wooden church with a steeply pitched gable roof and predominant Gothic features. The church is set back from the road, however the heritage designation refers to the building and building footprint only.

Heritage Value

The local community values Culloden Baptist Church as testament to the dedication, faith and community spirit held by the early Baptist settlers in building this church. Built between 1875 and 1877 under the direction of Deacons John Daley and John Ross and the Convention of Atlantic Baptist Churches, community members contributed labour as well as materials felled from locally owned properties.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Municipality of the District of Digby.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements associated with the Gothic style of the church include: - the form and massing of the Gothic stlye church including the steep gable roof; - the Gothic hood moulds above all of the windows and doors; - Gothic windows on either side of the church.

1990/09/24

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0