Former Saint Thomas Anglican Church

4668 Main Street, Weymouth, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/10/27

Side Perspective, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Saint Thomas Anglican Church, Side Perspective
Church Steeple and Spire, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Church Steeple and Spire

St. Thomas Anglican Church

Description of Historic Place

Saint Thomas Anglican Church is a one and one-half storey wooden church with a projecting tower centred on the façade and pointed arch Gothic windows with hood decorative mouldings. The church building stands on the main street of Weymouth, Nova Scotia. Both the church and the surrounding property are included in the heritage designation.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Saint Thomas Church is its historical role in the community. Built in phases, the nave of the church was constructed in 1864. It was built as a sister parish to Saint Peters Church in Weymouth North. Members in the Weymouth Bridge area could travel to Saint Thomas Church much easier than the long trek to Weymouth North. Much of the money raised to build the church came from local sea captains and ship owners. The church’s first minister was Reverend James Philip Filleul whose ministry in this region extended forty years (1852-1892). The church was deconsecrated in 1977 and currently functions as a community museum.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby

Character-Defining Elements

The exterior character-defining elements of the former Saint Thomas church include: - Gothic windows; - detailed corner trim and cornice returns; - balcony at the top of the steeple; - Gothic design and tiny imitation windows in the spire; - wooden double-doors with a Gothic flair; - universal hood moulds over all windows.

1999/10/27

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0