Backwoods Beds and Berries

Approximately 3 km north of Holbein, Shellbrook RM 493, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

North-east view; Winkel, 2009
Side view of Backwoods Beds and Berries Log Home

Description of Historic Place

Backwoods Beds and Berries is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on a quarter section of land approximately three kilometres north of the Village of Holbein. The designation applies to a two-storey log home.

Heritage Value

The heritage significance of this property lies in its architecture. The home was built in 1891 by settlers in the Red Deer Hill district with logs harvested from the area. The logs were cut, prepared and hewn together at the corners, providing the structure with additional strength and durability. The logs have also been covered with tongue-and-groove panelling and stucco, preserving the original structure to this day. Relocated to its present site in 2002, the building style and material ensure that the home stands as a landmark and testament to historic architectural techniques.

Rural Municipality of Shellbrook No. 493 Bylaw #05-2005.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Backwoods Beds and Berries resides in the following character-defining elements:
-elements of its historic log building architecture, such as the use of hand-cut logs as the primary building material, the hewn pattern on the logs.

2005/05/04

Tourist Facility

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Culture, Parks and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 9th Floor, 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina, SK S4P 4H2 File No: MHP 2307