William Dixon House

661 Park Street North, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Historic image of William Dixon House, City of Peterborough; City of Peterborough, 2004
William Dixon House
William Dixon House, City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough, 2004
William Dixon House

Description of Historic Place

An early Georgian style, stone dwelling, the William Dixon house is located on a hillside on Park Street in Peterborough. It is recognized for its heritage value by City of Peterborough Bylaw 1986-93.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the William Dixon house lies in its association with the Dixon family, one of the six original "Colony Settlers" of the Peterborough area. A good example of Georgian styling, it is among the oldest houses in the town and one of only a few stone dwellings surviving. William Dixon immigrated to Canada from England with his parents in 1818. In 1829, after his marriage to Isabella Harvey, William built his first house on a share of the family land. His second house, now 661 Park Street North, was built in 1837 on the 1829 foundation. It is built with stones from Dixon's quarry, but has been covered on three sides with stucco plaster. Dixon was a district magistrate, captain of the militia during the 1837 Rebellion, and owner of the first sawmill and stone quarry in the Peterborough area. The house was owned by the Dixon family for over 50 years. It was bought by the Canadian government in 1941 for temporary housing during the Second World War, and sold to the City of Peterborough in 1975. Source: Heritage Designation Brief and City of Peterborough Bylaw 1986-93

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that embody the heritage value of the William Dixon house and its Georgian style include: -the low-hipped roof; -the symmetrical, two and a half storey, rectangular main building with full basement; -the three bay main facade; -the original casement and sash windows; -the original main entrance, including the 6 panel door, side panels, and transom; -the stone construction

Special or Training School

Heritage Preservation Office, City of Peterborough, City Hall, File 1986-93