W.A. Campbell Store

6152 Route #8, Upper Miramichi Rural Community, New Brunswick, E6A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/08/24

W.A. Campbell Store, in the Boiestown region, front and side elevations, 2009; Rural Community of Upper Miramchi
W.A. Campbell Store

W.A. Campbell Store
J. Fairley Property
Propriété J. Fairley

Description of Historic Place

The W.A. Campbell Store is a two-and-a-half storey commercial storefront and is a vernacular interpretation of Classical Revival architecture. It was constructed circa 1870 by Scott Fairley and is situated within the business district in the Boiestown region of the Rural Community of Upper Miramichi.

Heritage Value

The W.A. Campbell Store is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Campbell family who resided and did business here for five decades. This place was constructed by the Fairley family circa 1870. In 1897, it was purchased from J. Fairley by recently widowed Mrs. Margaret Campbell. Campbell and her children moved from their former site in the community and re-established themselves here and carried on the established merchant business trade and post office of her deceased husband, John Campbell. The business was carried on under their son's name, W.A. Campbell, who also operated a telegraph and telephone office with his sisters Margaret and Blanche. Following W.A.'s death in 1917, his sisters continued business here. Margaret Campbell was Postmistress here until 1947. Also of significance was W.A. Campbell's widow, nurse Eliza Campbell, who continued to reside here with her sisters-in-law and who, in light of the absence of the local doctor, performed limited medical procedures here on injured lumbermen.

Source: Rural Community of Upper Miramichi, Community Office, Site File #09-05

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the Classical Revival architecture of the W.A. Campbell Store include:
- medium-pitched gable roof;
- open veranda extending the full length of the front façade and supported by newel posts and ornate brackets;
- balanced window placement of rectangular 2/2 windows;
- wide eaves and returns.