Kings United Church

21 Copper Lake Road, Loch Katrine, Nova Scotia, B0H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/10/17

Projecting Square Bell Tower with Spire, Kings United Church, Loch Katrine, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Bell Tower with Spire
Cemetery, Kings United Church, Loch Katrine, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Cemetery
Side Perspective, Kings United Church, Loch Katrine, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Side Perspective

Description of Historic Place

Kings United Church is a Gothic Revival church on Copper Lake Road at Loch Katrine, Antigonish County, Nova Scotia. Kings United Church is located in a pastoral setting overlooking South River Lake, Antigonish County. The cemetery is situated on the front slope of the church grounds, and features historic stones of early pioneers, along with grave markers of the present day. Built c. 1869, the building, cemetery and property are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

Kings United Church is significant for its association with Rev. John Franklin Forbes. Born c. 1834 Forbes was a native of Pictou County, Nova Scotia and died in Antigonish County in 1905. He served a nineteen-year term with the Presbyterian congregation of Lochaber district, Antigonish County. His leadership abilities were instrumental in reconciling religious differences between Free Church and Kirk Presbyterians of the area. During his tenure, the construction of two churches was undertaken in 1867, to better fill the needs of the population.

The cost of church construction was estimated at $8,000 for the two buildings. Rev. Forbes single-handedly committed $2,000 to construction costs and demonstrated a persuasive and targeted fundraising ability to that end. He assembled a building committee under the leadership of Donald Grant, contractor of Pictou County. Local timber and mills were employed during the construction phase and in January of 1869, the first gathering was held. A resolution was put forward at that time to name the building, Kings Church.

Kings United Church is also valued as a symbol acknowledging the region's rich Scottish heritage. An annual Kirking of the Tartans is held in conjunction with the Antigonish Highland Games. Commemorative crests representing twelve Scottish Clans have been created on stained glass panes for placement in church windows. Two separate stained glass windows depict religious themes including "The Lord is my Shepherd" and "Suffer the Little Children Come Unto me". The church building consists of a simple, rectangular form constructed in wood. Gothic windows and door arches have been incorporated into the design. Kings United Church is embellished with both Classical and Gothic detail.

The cemetery is a landscape feature which contains historic stones, along with grave markers of the present day.

Source: Registered Heritage Property file no. 314, Municipality of the County of Antigonish, Nova Scotia.

Character-defining elements of Kings United Church include:

- symmetrical three-bay façade with central double door;
- simple gable roof with projecting tower;
- square bell tower with spire;
- tall Gothic windows along each side of the building;
- two Gothic windows with tracery in central bay over main door;
- cemetery with historic and modern stones;
- rondel window in central tower;
- stained glass windows;
- pastoral setting at Loch Katrine.

1995/10/17

Philosophy and Spirituality

Location of Supporting Documentation

Registered Heritage Property files, no. 314. Municipality of the County of Antigonish 285 Beech Hill Rd Antigonish, NS B2G 2L4