Gibbons Townhouse

33, Montreal Street, Goderich, Town of, Ontario, N7A, Canada

Featured is the symmetrical five-bay façade.; Kayla Jonas, 2008.
Northwest Elevation, Gibbons Townhouse, 2008

Gibbons Townhouse
33 Montreal Street

Description of Historic Place

The Gibbons Townhouse is situated on the south side of Montreal Street, south of the Square, in the Town of Goderich. The property consists of a two-storey, red-brick Georgian style residence that was constructed in circa 1842.

The property was designated by the Town of Goderich in 1981 for its architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-Law 50 of 1981).

Heritage Value

The Gibbons Townhouse is associated with prominent local politician Robert Gibbons. Gibbons served as local warden, sheriff, mayor and Member of Provincial Parliament.

Constructed in circa 1842, the Gibbons Townhouse is a typical example of the commercial or town buildings of the late 19th century. The building is rectangular, with a five-bay front and a central door. The entrance is celebrated in the usual local manner with rectangular side and transom lights but, as a mature Georgian design, is not overly elaborate. Internal symmetry is evident in window and chimney placement, the latter incorporated in parapets, which define the gable ends. Care is taken to exaggerate the height by using vertical lines. The horizontal proportion is exaggerated by spacing windows further apart as they approach the outer edges of the building.

Source: Town of Goderich By-Law 7 of 1978.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Gibbons Townhouse include its:
- two-storey red brick construction
- gable roof