Hunter House

66, Victoria Street, Goderich, Town of, Ontario, N7A, Canada

Of note is the round  corner turret.; Kayla Jonas, 2008.
Northeast Elevation Hunter House, 2008

Hunter House
66 Victoria Street North

Description of Historic Place

The Hunter House, located at 66 Victoria Street North is situated on the southeast corner of Victoria Street North and Nelson Street East in the Town of Goderich. The property consists of a two-and-a-half-storey red brick and wood shingle Queen Anne style home that was constructed circa 1906.

The property was designated by the Town of Goderich in 1989 for its architectural and historical value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-Law 36 of 1989).

Heritage Value

The Hunter House is associated with persons of both local and national importance. Owned by the Hunter family for over 75 years, the Hunter House has been used as both residence or office by prominent local professionals including a lawyer, a doctor, a veterinarian and an architect. Notable guests include Prime Minister Sir Wilfrid Laurier, who stayed in the house during a visit to Goderich while he was Prime Minister.

Constructed circa 1906, the Hunter House is representative of the Queen Anne style of architecture. Typical features of this style found in the design of the Hunter House include the combination of brick lower walls with upper floors of wood shingle and the round corner turret with finial. Other features of note include the decorative diamond pattern muntins in the lower floor windows and ornate brick chimneys.

Located at a prominent corner in Goderich, Hunter House acts as a landmark with its prominent architectural styling and set-back from the road.

Source: Town of Goderich By-Law 36 of 1989.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Hunter House include its: