Rawlinson & Glaholm Building

437 Fitzwilliam Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of Rawlinson and Glaholm Building, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004
North and east elevations

Description of Historic Place

The Rawlinson & Glaholm Building is a small, one-storey Edwardian Commercial style building situated at a prominent corner in one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

The Rawlinson & Glaholm Building's value resides in its role as a gateway building. Located at a prominent intersection, the building marks the western entrance to one of Nanaimo's oldest commercial areas. The angled corner entry mirrors the entry on the building directly across the street and creates a visual funnel, reinforcing the impression of entering a new and distinct space.

Built in 1916, the Rawlinson & Glaholm building is a very good example of a modest, elegant Edwardian Commercial building. The building's size is in keeping with the pedestrian scale of this mixed residential and commercial area. The building was designed by architect E. J. Bresemann, who with partner Durfee, also designed Victoria's First Congregational Church and St. James Hotel and Nanaimo's Commercial Hotel.

The Rawlinson & Glaholm Building is part of a grouping of historic buildings in this neighbourhood.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/437 Fitzwilliam Street

Character defining elements of the Rawlinson & Glaholm Building include:

-all of the elements of Edwardian Commercial style as expressed in the simple massing and form, the pressed brick facade, the angled corner entry, the flat roof with a raised and stepped parapet, the galvanized iron and wood cornice and the arched openings on the remaining original windows

-the building's location at a prominent intersection that marks the gateway to this neighbourhood and within a grouping of historic buildings.

2002/10/07

E.J. Bresemann

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/437 Fitzwilliam Street. See also: Nanaimo Community Archives Building Plans Collection

DgRx-81