New Brighton Housing Co-operative

473, Baker, London, City of, Ontario, N6C, Canada

Featured is one of the Dutch Renaissance gables, with letter “H”.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Facade, New Brighton Housing Co-operative, 2007

Hyatt Apartments
473 Baker Street

Description of Historic Place

The New Brighton Housing Co-operative, located at 473 Baker Street, is on the southwest corner of Baker Street and Langley Street in the City of London. The property consists of a two-and-a-half storey brown-brick apartment building that was constructed in 1929.

The property was designated by the City of London in 1993 for its heritage value or interest under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P.-3216-351).

Heritage Value

The New Brighton Housing Co-operative is located in an area in the south of London previously know as New Brighton, for which the building was named. The building was formerly known as the Hyatt Apartments, named after its builder, which is represented by the letter 'H' in the gables.

The New Brighton Housing Co-operative is an excellent example of the Renaissance Revival style. The seven-unit building possesses several attractive architectural features of this style, including the steeply pitched hip slate roof, broken up by Dutch Renaissance gables on the facade and east and west elevations. The front apartments have French doors with balconettes. Also of note is the front entrance, protected by a simple porch supported by six doric columns which rest on fieldstone bases. A string brick course defines the first and second storey windows.

Inside, the apartments are generously scaled, with hardwood floors, original baseboards and casings and original bathroom fixtures. On the second floor, French doors separate the living and dining rooms. Many of the apartments have fireplaces.

Located at a prominent corner in the City of London, the New Brighton Housing Co-operative is a landmark, further distinguished by its unusual architectural style and deep set-back from the road.

Source: City of London, By-law L.S.P.-3216-351.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the New Brighton Housing Co-operative include its:

- letter 'H' in the gables
- two-and-a-half storey brown-brick construction