Promise Block

1006 Government Street, Victoria, British Columbia, V8W, Canada

Exterior view of the Promise Block, 2004.; City of Victoria, Liberty Walton, 2004.
front elevation

Promise Block
Warner Building

Description of Historic Place

The Promise Block is a two storey Edwardian Renaissance commercial building on Government Street. It also has a four storey frontage on Langley Street.

Heritage Value

The Promise Block (1905) is valued as one of the most detailed and intact Edwardian Renaissance buildings in Victoria's Old Town District. Commissioned by Oscar Promis of San Jose, California, this building's refined distinction lies in its glazed brick, moulded terra cotta decorative elements, recessed upper storey bay windows, and finely executed cast iron columns. A first-rate example of the trademark skill and expertise of prominent architects Hooper and Watkins, the excellent design of this building, with its relatively intact storefronts, contributes to the historic commercial streetscape of Government Street. Additionally, as one of a number of buildings in this area with frontages on both Government and Langley Streets, the Promise Block highlights and adds to the continuity of the Old Town's historic street plan, which is characterized by city blocks of various shapes and sizes.

Source: City of Victoria Planning and Development Department

The character-defining elements of the Promise Block include:
- the duality of this building, with frontages on both Government and Langley Streets, characteristic of most buildings on this block;
- the typically Edwardian Renaissance design elements of the Government Street facade, such as glazed brick, bracketed cornice, terra cotta decorative friezes, and recessed upper storey bay windows;
- the continuity of the Government Street design elements found on the Langley Street facade;
- the historic Government Street storefront elements, such as leaded glass, cast iron columns, and large windows.

Hooper and Watkins

City of Victoria Planning and Development Department