Holy Trinity Anglican Church

16733 Route 316, Country Harbour Mines, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/05/26

East elevation, Holy Trinity Church, Country Harbour Mines, NS; Heritage Division, NS Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
East elevation
Altar showing supports in building and stained glass window, Holy Trinity Church, Country Harbour Mines, NS; Heritage Division, NS Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Altar
Front and west elevations, Holy Trinity Church, Country Harbour Mines, NS; Heritage Division, NS Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
Front and west elevations

Description of Historic Place

Holy Trinity Church is a small church elevated on a rise from the adjacent street on Route 316 in Country Harbour Mines, Nova Scotia. In addition to the use of the building for religious reasons, there is currently a used clothing store in the basement. The municipal designation includes the building and surrounding land.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Holy Trinity lies in the history of the institution and in its Gothic Revival style.

The present Holy Trinity Church in the community of Country Harbour Mines is the second church of that name in the area. The first Holy Trinity Anglican Church was built by Carolina United Loyalists at their own expense, sometime before 1834 when Bishop John Inglis first visited the area and reported its existence. At this time a Mr. Campbell, Sergeant Kings Carolina Rangers, read every Sunday to those assembled. This church was consecrated “Trinity” in 1843 by Bishop John Inglis when he once again visited the area. That original church was replaced by the current one in 1906.

The Gothic Revival architecture of the present building is exemplified by the windows, belfry louvers, and front door all being arched, and by the vaulted ceiling supported by ship’s knees and cross bracing. The interior structural elements in particular reflect the shipbuilding heritage of the area.

Source: Municipality of the District of Guysborough Heritage Property files, number 566.

Character-defining elements of Holy Trinity relate to its Gothic Revival style, including:

- nine Gothic Revival stained glass windows, portraying various saints;
- chancel protruding from the building to the west;
- the steeple with Gothic Revival-style vents, housing a bell and capped by a cross;
- centrally placed, arched Gothic doors;
- vaulted interior ceiling and ship’s knees bracing and natural wood interior sheathing, laid in horizontal, vertical and diagonal patterns;
- twelve steps leading to the font door, necessitated by the landscape.

Municipality of the District of Guysborough, P.O. Box 79, Guysborough. N.S., B0H 1N0