Falstaff Public School

35, Waterloo, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Featured is the projecting frontispiece.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Detailed View, Falstaff Public School, 2008

35 Waterloo Street North
“New” Falstaff Public School

Description of Historic Place

Falstaff Public School is located at 35 Waterloo Street North on the east side of Waterloo Street North, south of Elizabeth Street in the City of Stratford. The two storey brick school was constructed in 1929.

Heritage Value

Falstaff Public School is associated with the education of the City of Stratford's youth as well as prominent local architect J.S. Russell. Russell's work is evident throughout Stratford. Some of his notable designs include St. Andrews Church, Zion Lutheran Church, Avon School and the Masonic Temple.

Located atop a small incline, Falstaff Public School is an important landmark for the neighbouring community. The “New” school was constructed in 1929 by the Pounder Brothers to replace the “Old” Falstaff Public School. The design features a symmetrical facade with expansive windows, flat roof and parapet. The projecting frontispiece, wall buttresses, arched entrance with stone detail, and parapet reflect neo-gothic influences that were common in Ontario public school design in the early part of the 20th century.

Source: City of Stratford By-law 2-2001.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Falstaff Public School include its:
- location on incline
- date stone on facade
- two storey, brick exterior
- flat roof
- symmetrical facade
- frontispiece
- large window openings
- wall buttresses and caps
- arched entrance with gothic detail
- parapet
- quoin around windows

2001/08/01

Special or Training School

Primary or Secondary School

J.S. Russell

Pounder Brothers

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A6W1