Stratford Waterworks

54, Romeo, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Stratford Pump House
Rothman's Art Gallery
Gallery Stratford
54 Romeo Street

Description of Historic Place

The Stratford Waterworks is on the west side of Romeo Street South, south of Delamere Avenue in the City of Stratford. The one storey buff brick municipal building was constructed in 1883.

Heritage Value

Built in 1883, the Stratford Waterworks is associated with the development of public works and municipal services in the City of Stratford. With the construction of the pump house Stratford secured future development and growth in the community. In 1966 a modern facility was constructed across the street leaving the original pump house unused. The Stratford Art Association took ownership of the property and it has remained in use for the public as an art gallery.

The first section of the building was designed by London, Ontario architect George F. Durand and constructed in 1883. The building's original style can be termed Municipal Gothic with notable Italianate tracery in the brickwork. The pointed windows were placed in pairs in inset panels with Moorish fanwork above them and patterned chevrons beneath them. The building is white brick with red accents. To meet increased water demands, sympathetic additions were later added to the original building and a garage built nearby.

Source: City of Stratford, By-law 43-85.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Stratford Waterworks include its:
- one storey buff brick exterior
- original structural massing and openings on brick walls
- hip roof
- gable ends on elevations and facade
- projecting eaves
- paired two over two double hung windows
- red brick arched radiating voussoirs
- buff brick incinerator stack
- date stone
- situation at Waterworks Place, near to other buildings housing waterworks operations

1985/04/09

Technology and Engineering

Exhibition Centre

Water or Sewage Facility

George F. Durand

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A6W1