Former Owen Sound Bus Terminal

1023, 2nd Avenue East, City of Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada

Grandma Dars
J & S Contracting
Kozhi Korner
1023 2nd Avenue East

Description of Historic Place

The former Owen Sound Bus Terminal is located at 1023 2nd Avenue East, on the east side of 2nd Avenue East and north of 10th Street East, in the City of Owen Sound. The two storey brick building was constructed in 1945.

The property was designated by the City of Owen Sound, in 1990, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 1990-200.

Heritage Value

Located in downtown Owen Sound, the former Owen Sound Bus Terminal is constructed in a style not common to the city. Its massing and strong horizontal lines provide a fitting visual terminus to a block of buildings on 2nd Avenue East.

Built in 1945 by local builder M. Nicol, the former Owen Sound Bus Terminal was constructed by the Western Ontario Motorways Coach Company, which later became Gray Coach Lines, as its terminal in Owen Sound. It is a good example of the Art Moderne architectural style. Typical of this style is the asymmetrical design and horizontal lines. Also typical of the style is the rounded corner, polychromatic brick work and flat roof. Modern materials including glass blocks, stainless steel and terrazzo, are used throughout the building.

Source: City of Owen Sound, By-law 1990-200.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Owen Sound Bus Station include its:
- two storey, polychromatic brick exterior
- flat roof
- canopy
- curved corner
- glass block windows
- asymmetrical design with strong horizontal lines
- steel casement windows and stainless steel window frames
- location in downtown Owen Sound, at the end of a block of buildings on 2nd Avenue East

1990/12/17

Transport-Land
Road Facility

M. Nicol

Location of Supporting Documentation

Community Services: Planning Division 1st Floor, City Hall 808-2nd Avenue East Owen Sound, ON N4K 2H4