Evangelical Lutheran Church Parsonage

109, Main, Town of Markham, Ontario, Canada

Veranda, Evangelical Lutheran Church Parsonage
Of note is the Italianate entrance with transom and pilasters.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Entrance, Evangelical Lutheran Church Parsonage

109 Main Street

Description of Historic Place

The Evangelical Lutheran Church Parsonage is located at 109 Main Street, on the east side of Main Street, north of Pavillion Street in Unionville in the Town of Markham. The property consists of a two storey frame and plaster residence that was constructed in 1879.

Heritage Value

Located at 109 Main Street, the Evangelical Lutheran Church Parsonage contributes to the predominately late Victorian residential character of Unionville's main street, south of the railway.

The Evangelical Lutheran Church Parsonage is associated with the Bethesda and St. John's congregations and is believed to be the craftsmanship of local carpenter and builder George Robinson. In 1879 the pioneer James Eckhardt sold the land to the trustees of the two congregations for the purpose of building a parsonage. A number of ministers occupied the parsonage until 1918; the last of these was Reverend Willison, the first graduate of the Waterloo Lutheran Seminary. After a decline in church attendance the parsonage was rented out until 1947 when it was sold as a private residence.

The Evangelical Lutheran Church Parsonage is a good representation of Victorian vernacular style as seen by the building's asymmetrical arrangement. The facade entrance is not centred and the projections on the north and south elevations differ in size creating an inexact cross-like shape. Characteristic of the style is the elegant front entrance composed of an Italianate double wooden door, which once belonged to the old Toronto Conservatory of Music. The door, with glass panels at the top, is surrounded by a flat-headed transom light, pilasters ornamented with recessed panels and a canopy supported by elongated brackets. Other distinguishing features of the Victorian style include two sets of two storey bay windows and a side veranda. A quatrefoil decorates the street-facing gable.

Source: Town of Markham By-law 379-86.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Evangelical Lutheran Church Parsonage include its:
- location on Main Street
- two storey plaster exterior
- cross gable roof
- quatrefoil in facade gable
- entrance with transom and pilasters
- canopy with elongated brackets
- north elevation projection
- larger south elevation projection
- asymmetrical facade
- original wood double front door
- south elevation veranda
- two storey bay windows

1986/11/11

George Robinson

Location of Supporting Documentation

Town of Markham Anthony Roman Centre Planning and Urban Design Department 101 Town Centre Boulevard Markham, Ontario L3R9W3