Haines-Lyons House

14318, Creditview, Town of Caledon, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the six bay front facade.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Facade, Haines-Lyons House, 2008
Of note is the situation of the Haines-Lyons House raised above the road and village.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
East Elevation, Haines-Lyons House, 2008

14318 Creditview Road
Haines-Lyons House

Description of Historic Place

The Haines-Lyons House is located on the west side of Creditview Road, south of Mill Street, in the village of Cheltenham, Town of Caledon. The early nineteenth century two storey frame residence is clad with wood siding.

The property was designated by the Town of Caledon in 1996 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 96-31).

Heritage Value

The Haines-Lyons House is situated on the west side of Creditview Road on the brow of the Credit River valley. The house serves as a local landmark at the south end of the village of Cheltenham, where Creditview Road descends the valley into the village proper.

Constructed in the early 19th century, the Haines-Lyons House is associated with Charles Haines, the area's first settler and founder of the village of Cheltenham. Charles owned both saw and grist mills on the Credit River, and this structure was his second home. He and his family were supporters of William Lyon McKenzie and had a notable relationship with Aboriginal people in the area. The property is now owned by the Lyons family, another early and prominent local family whose history has been linked to Cheltenham and the Haines family since the 1830s.

The Haines-Lyons House is a good representation of an early timber frame residence in the area. The interior walls of the original squared timber frame had split lathe prepared from large trees, the product of an early saw mill. The original exterior lathe and stucco cladding is believed to have been added at a later date as the lathe was mostly machine cut. In 1988, a more substantial cellar and foundation were added, together with new siding and the re-establishment of various original window openings. The windows, six-over-six double hung sash, replicate the original windows and give the house the correct visual proportions.

Sources: Town of Caledon By-law 96-31; Town of Caledon Criteria for Designation.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Haines-Lyons House include its:
- situation on the brow of the Credit River Valley
- location overlooking the village of Cheltenham