Alton Mechanics' Institute and Library

1456, Queen Street West, Town of Caledon, Ontario, Canada

Featured is the symmetrical three-bay facade.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Of note are the quoins and frieze with a triangular motif.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Of note are the brick voussoirs and transom above the doorway.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.

1456 Queen Street West

Description of Historic Place

The Alton Mechanics' Institute and Library is located at 1456 Queen Street West, on the north side of Queen Street West, east of Amelia Street, in the village of Alton, Town of Caledon. The one storey, red brick building was constructed in circa 1882.

The property was designated, by the Town of Caledon in 1990, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 90-58.

Heritage Value

Located next to a branch of the Credit River in the heart of Alton, the Alton Mechanics' Institute and Library was constructed in circa 1882 for the benefit of the workers of the nearby mills. It is considered to be one of the first permanent library buildings in Ontario. Early lending libraries rarely had their own building and often moved from one place to another. Caledon had at least nine such libraries in locations ranging from a railway station to a doctor's house. Built on land donated by J.L. Meek, the Alton Mechanics' Institute and Library was financed by Beaver Woolen Mills owner William Algie. Algie was very interested in the education of his mill workers and became the first president of the library upon its completion. It is recorded that the building contained almost 1000 books by 1888, a considerable feat for the time.

The Alton Mechanics' Institute and Library is a fine example of Regency design on a small scale. This is characterized by the symmetrical three-bay facade with tall windows and shutters. A transom above the front entrance provides natural light. Voussoirs and quoins help to decorate the exterior brick cladding. At the line of the roof is a decorative red and buff brick frieze with a triangular dentil trim motif.

Source: Town of Caledon By-law 90-58.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the design or physical value of the Alton Mechanics' Institute include its:
- one storey, red brick construction
- flat roof