Charles Robinson House

2321 Lower Cambridge Road, Cambridge-Narrows, New Brunswick, E4C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/12/14

This image shows the contextual view of the Charles Robinson House with the Washademoak Lake in the background; Village of Cambridge-Narrows
Charles Robinson House - Contextual view
This painting depicts the Robinson Mill located near the residence, which was owned and operated by the Robinson Family; Queens County Museum Collection
Charles Robinson House - Robinson Mill
This image shows a view of the façade that faces the Washademoak Lake, circa 1890; Queens County Museum Collection
Charles Robinson House - Historic image

John Robinson House
Maison John Robinson
Victor Robinson House
Maison Victor Robinson
George Robinson House
Maison George Robinson

1816/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Charles Robinson House is reported to be only the second frame house built on the Washademoak. Originally a typical one-and-a-half storey cottage dwelling, the original entrance faces down the lake. It is built on and into a knoll sitting on a wonderful field stone basement. It was built in 1816 by Charles Robinson on land he occupied in 1802 and was granted in 1812.

Heritage Value

This Charles Robinson House is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Robinson Family and for its architecture.

The Charles Robinson House is recognized for its association with its builder, Charles Robinson, and his family. Charles built this home on land owned by his Loyalist settler father, Patrick Robinson. Charles Robinson, Jr. and James Robinson, owners and operators of the nearby former Robinson Mill, were born and raised in this house.

The house has always been in the same family and is well-documented and preserved. Initially it was the typical well-balanced one-and-a-half-storey cottage house with a central chimney and an impressive front door with a transom. The access to this kitchen was from the outside or by very steep cellar stairs in the house. The window placement has been preserved. About 1850, the western section, away from the lake, was added, increasing the overall size of the house by half and included the addition of a second chimney and fireplace. At this time, the cross-gable dormers and the eaves were also added. Although the original shingle cladding has been replaced with clapboard, the original shiplap clapboards on the north façade are evident. The field stone foundation is exceptional. There are two separate cellars; the summer kitchen area has a more finished appearance than the cellar under the newer part, which is about a foot shallower than the first one. The inclusion of a “cellar kitchen” in the cool rock-lined basement was an unusual feature for this style of residence at the time.

The interior of the house appears originally to have had six small bedrooms upstairs, many of which retain their original shape with 0.6 metre wide worn floor boards. The main stairway is steep and functional rather than decorative. The back stairs, a traditional feature of houses of this age, is very steep and crooked. Many of the doors upstairs are made of two or three vertical boards with iron latches. Some of the downstairs doors are a more elaborate “cross and book” design. In the parlor, a unique feature is a small built in cupboard tucked under the front stairs. There is still some evidence of the two large cooking fireplaces on the main floor and of one in the cellar. Several pieces of heritage furniture and artifacts are in the house and are treasured and preserved by their keepers.

The setting for this house is spectacular with wonderful views. It is located close to the banks of the Washademoak Lake and, apart from the farm buildings, it is surrounded by fields. Near the shore there are lovely large red oak trees as well as the foundation of the log cabin belonging to an Loyalist settler. Nearby, there are two sandy landing places, which, in the days of water transportation, may have dictated the placing of this fascinating and well-kept heritage building.

Source: Queens County Heritage Archives – Cambridge-Narrows Historic Places files

The character-defining elements relating to the Charles Robinson House include: