McClure House

2075, Derry Road West, City of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

McClure House
McClure-Lafferty House
The Great-West Life Assurance Company
2075 Derry Road West

Description of Historic Place

The McClure House is located at 2075 Derry Road West, on the south side of Derry Road West, off of Syntex Court, within the property of Great West Life, in the City of Mississauga. The two-storey painted brick residence was constructed in circa 1871.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga in 1989, for its cultural heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 771-89.

Heritage Value

The McClure house is associated with Harris' and Crozier's Corners and the McClure family. William Harris established this community in 1823 by building a large frame hotel and barns. During the Rebellion of 1837, Caledon reformers gathered at the Corners before marching to Streetsville to vote for William Lyon Mackenzie. In 1903, the area became known as Crozier's Corners, as the Crozier family had purchased the property on all four corners. This house is the only original structure remaining.

The McClure family immigrated to Peel region, in 1826, and purchased the northwest corner plot in Harris' Corners, in 1853. Thomas McClure was a prominent farmer in the area, and built the brick residence in circa 1871.

The McClure house is a good example of the Gothic style of architecture. Typical of this style is the symmetrical façade, steeply pitched gables and windows with segmented heads and exterior shutters. Two matching bay windows adorn the facade with intricate cast iron detailing. The covered entrance features a large transom and sidelights.

Source: The City of Mississauga By-law 771-89.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the McClure House include its:
- two storey brick construction
- gable roof
- symmetrical facade
- three steeply pitched gables on the facade
- covered entrance with sidelights and transom
- windows with segmented heads
- wood shutters
- matching facade bay windows with cast iron detailing
- single slender brick chimney

1989/10/23

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage 201 City Centre Drive 9th Floor, Community Services Mississauga, Ontario L5B 2T4