91 North Park Street

91, North Park, Brantford, City of, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/06/26

Of note are the medium hip roof with centre gable and the pointed arch attic window.; City of Brantford, n.d.
Facade, 91 North Park Street
Of note are the raised brick frieze with paired brackets and the stained glass transom.; City of Brantford, n.d.
Of note are the radiating voussoirs above segmental windows and the side elevation bay window.; City of Brantford, n.d.

Description of Historic Place

91 North Park Street is located on the east side of North Park Street, north of Dublin Street in the City of Brantford. The single storey buff brick residence was constructed circa 1880.

The property was designated, by the City of Brantford in 2006 for its cultural heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 99-2006).

Heritage Value

91 North Park Street was home to Charles Morey, a local barber who served the community for over six decades. The residence is an excellent example of the Brantford Cottage, a local vernacular style which is akin to the cottages of English Regency style. The majority of Brantford Cottages were constructed during the period from the 1870s to as late as the 1920s and reflects the economic prosperity of the City during that time. The Brantford Cottage is distinguished by its treatment of doors, windows, construction material and location of chimneys.

91 North Park Street was constructed of Brantford Brick, a buff brick manufactured locally by the Thistle Brick Yards. It also features a front centre gable with a pointed arch attic window, front door with transom light, radiating voussoirs above the door and windows, and a brick chimney located on the left elevation.

Source: City of Brantford, By-law 99-2006.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 91 North Park Street include: