Christ Anglican Church

119 First Street E., Waseca, Saskatchewan, Canada

Christ Anglican Church in Waseca; Fedyk, 2009
North side of Church
Interior of Church
Front of Church

Description of Historic Place

Christ Anglican Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Village of Waseca. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame building located at 119 First Street East.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Christ Anglican Church lies in its historical and cultural significance to Waseca and the surrounding area. Opened in 1908 by Bishop George Exton Lloyd, Christ Anglican was the first Church built in Waseca and was used, at various times, by Anglican, Presbyterian and United Church congregations. Regular Anglican services ceased in 1968, but regular United Church services continued until 1979. In 1985, the Waseca Heritage Committee made restoration and maintenance of the church the focus of its activities. The Committee continues to maintain the Church as a heritage site, housing artifacts related to its original purpose. It is still occasionally used for marriages, funerals and other services.

The heritage value of Christ Anglican Church also lies in its aesthetic appeal and status as one of the oldest buildings in the Village of Waseca. Local contractors, Dell and Anderson, built the church in 1907. Set on a treed lot, the aesthetic qualities of the property are enhanced by the simple architecture of the Church, which includes a wood-frame structure, pointed-arch windows and door, and gable roof, as well as original interior features such as the sanctuary, original hardwood floor, window trimmings and other original wood decorative features.

Village of Waseca Bylaw 03-2008.

The heritage value of Christ Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as one of the oldest buildings in Waseca, such as its position on its original location;
-those elements that reflect the property’s historical and cultural significance to the Village of Waseca, such as the artifacts housed inside that relate to the Church’s original purpose, including, the Reed organ, pews and altar;
-those elements that reflect the building’s contribution to Waseca’s aesthetic appeal, such as the trees surrounding the church, the wood-frame construction, wood siding, pointed-arch windows and doorway, gable roof, and interior features, including the window trimmings and other wood decorative features.

Philosophy and Spirituality

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club