St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Church

14 Canadian Road, Route 168, Foxley River, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

The spire of St. Bigid's RC Church reflecting the nearby water; Province of PEI
St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Church, Foxley River
showing side elevation; Province of PEI
St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Church in autumn

Description of Historic Place

The elegant clean lines and painted white exterior of St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Church dominate the horizon in rural Foxley River, PEI. Its Gothic Revival spire can be seen rising above tree lined grounds and reflecting in the nearby water. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Church was begun in 1868 and completed in 1873. The church is valued for its architectural features and its connection to the early Irish pioneer settlement of the area. The architect was John McLellan and the exterior builder was Jeremiah Dalton. The name for the church was chosen due to the predominately Irish pioneer settlement of the area. St. Brigid was a 5th Century Irish saint. The church has a Gothic Revival style with a central tower capped with an elaborate pointed spire topped with a cross. The roof of the spire has decorative high narrow dormers on each of its four sides. Extensive renovations were made to the building in 1913-14, when a side vestry was added. An annual event since 1870 is the parish picnic.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The following elements define the heritage value of the church:

- the Gothic Revival style of the building
- the form and placement of the windows and doors
- the gabled roof with prominent eave returns
- the form and design of the central tower

2003/06/19

John McLellan

Jeremiah Dalton

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/S9