Carberry Public Washroom

113 Main Street, Carberry, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/06/12

Contextual view, from the northeast, of the Carberry Public Washroom, Carberry, 2007; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture Heritage and Tourism, 2007
Contextual View

Carberry Public Restroom
Toilettes publiques de Carberry

Description of Historic Place

The Carberry Public Washroom, a compact brick veneer structure built in 1983, is set amid mostly larger commercial and institutional facilities on Carberry's Main Street, in the northern half of the Historic Downtown Carberry heritage district. The municipal designation applies to the one-storey building and its small lot.

Heritage Value

The Carberry Public Washroom (1983) is valued for its contribution to the character of Historic Downtown Carberry, significant historically and architecturally as a rare remaining Manitoba example, mostly intact, of the kind of streetscape that defined small-town commercial cores from the turn of the 20th century. As part of the south half of the district, the Washroom defines important qualities and characteristics that define the whole district, including the basic form and modest materials.

Source: Town of Carberry By-law No. 5/2006, June 12, 2007

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Carberry Public Washroom site include:
- the mid-block location on the west side of Main Street, central to business and community services in the Historic Downtown Carberry heritage district, and in visual and physical relationships with other designated sites, such as the Old Town Hall, Carberry Public Library, etc.
- the building's placement, flush to the sidewalk

Key elements that define the building's tidy, utilitarian exterior include: