RUSSO GREEK ORTHODOX CHURCH OF ST. PETER AND ST. PAUL

Smoky Lake County, Alberta, T0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/07/15

Russo Greek Orthodox Church of St. Peter and St. Paul Provincial Historic Resource (April 2002); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2002
South elevation

Dickibush Church
Dickiebush - Russo-Orthodox Church of Sts. Peter and Paul
Dickiebush Church
RGO Church of St. Peter & Paul
RGO Church of Sts. Peter & Paul
Russo-Greek Orthodox Church of St. Peter & Paul
Russo-Greek Orthodox Church of St. Peter and St. Paul
St. Peter and Paul Dickie Bush Church
St. Peter and Paul Russo Orthodox Church
St. Peter & St. Paul’s Church

Description of Historic Place

The Russo Greek Orthodox Church of St. Peter and St. Paul is prominently located on a 4.05 hectare site atop a hill near Willingdon, in rural Alberta. The Byzantine Revival style church retains its historical association with the adjacent community hall and cemetery, which are not included in this designation.

Heritage Value

The historical significance of the Russo Greek Orthodox Church of St. Peter and St. Paul lies in its provision of structural and artistic evidence of the Bukowinian culture that prevailed in the northern reaches of what has been termed the Ukrainian Block of east central Alberta. Its style and upkeep, in an area with many other Eastern Rite churches, prominently illustrates the faith and religious dedication of the Ukrainian immigrants who settled north of the North Saskatchewan River after the turn of the twentieth century. The Russo Greek Orthodox Church of St. Peter and St. Paul is a significant contributor to the cultural landscape of the region.

Architecturally, it is an excellent example of the Byzantine Revival style brought to Canada by Ukrainian immigrants. Built between 1909 and 1912, under the direction of Stephan Rosychuck, the design of the church includes features characteristic of the style such as vertical emphasis, tiered log construction, octagonal onion domes clad in silver-painted metal sheeting; and cruciform plan. The interior contains decorations, furnishings, fittings and fixtures typical of the period and style.

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements of the Russo Greek Orthodox Church of St. Peter and St. Paul include:
- form, massing and orientation of the church on its site;
- features of the Byzantine Revival style, including: central cruciform plan; tiered structure; large onion dome over the crossing and subsidiary domes; emphasis on verticality; round-arched windows; coloured glass cross in the sash; decorated iconostasis; wall and dome paintings; altars, furnishings, fittings and fixtures;
- log and frame construction system;
- exterior cladding and paint;