525 Nerepis Road

525 Nerepis Road, Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, E5K, Canada

Front view of the house; Grand Bay-Westfield
525 Nerepis Road
View of the front porch; Grand Bay-Westfield
525 Nerepis Road

Description of Historic Place

525 Nerepis Road is a rural property from the mid-1800s that includes a two-storey traditional Maritime Vernacular residence with a front-facing gable roof. It is located on the former Blagdon property on the Nerepis Road in Grand Bay-Westfield.

Heritage Value

The residence located at 525 Nerepis Road was designated a Local Historic Place for its historic values related to the early settlement of the area formerly known as Nerepis, now part of Grand Bay-Westfield, and for its association with the Blagdon family, who were among its earliest residents. The property has been home to members of the Blagdon family since 1847. William Blagdon (1803-1890) served under General John Coffin (c. 1731-1838) and later ran the first packet boat in the community. Local histories note that the nearby “Blagdon” railroad station was named after him. The original home on the property, built in 1847, was located on the site of the current detached garage. Due to its deteriorating condition, the house was demolished several years ago. The existing home, built in 1914, is an attractive, two-storey, wood frame farmhouse with a covered front veranda and boasts a beautiful view of the Saint John River. The house has undergone a number of modifications, however, the massing and overall form of the home are as they were when it was built.

Source: Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places files: 525 Nerepis Road

The character-defining Elements of the site include:
- property in the area formerly known as “Nerepis”, belonging to the Blagdon family since 1847;
- location of the existing house on the Blagdon property;
- 1914 home, including its original elements such as covered veranda on the front elevation, rectangular massing and front-facing gable design.

Heritage Conservation Act

Local Historic Place (municipal)

2011/04/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places files, Town Hall, 609 River Valley Drive, Grand Bay-Westfield, NB