Whonnock Post Office

26915 River Road, Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of the Whonnock Post Office, 2003; City of Maple Ridge, 2003
Side elevation
Old Whonnock Post Office and Miss Margaret Milne, Post Mistress, 1920-1921; Maple Ridge Museum and Archives, P00273

1928/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Whonnock Post Office is a one-storey vernacular wood frame commercial structure that is part of the historic core of Whonnock, located in what was known locally as "The Front." It is situated on the north side of River Road, facing south toward the Fraser River.

Heritage Value

The Whonnock Post Office, built in 1928 and rebuilt in 1932, is valued as an integral part of this once isolated and self-supporting community. Since the first Whonnock Post Office was built in 1885, it has been a focal point for the community; a place where people met on an almost daily basis to collect mail and share news. The Post Office is a meaningful reminder of the modest size of the community and the importance of centralized services to rural areas.

The historic community of Whonnock is characterized both by its rural and treed nature, and its well-defined centre known as "The Front." Containing the Whonnock Post Office and the last remaining commercial store, and located near other community gathering places, "The Front" is the core of Whonnock's sense of place and community. "The Front" also represents the gateway to Whonnock and creates a sheltered transition area between the busy Lougheed Highway and the rural properties in the heart of Whonnock.

The Post Office is valued locally as an indicator of enduring traditions and for its association with the modest scale of the community. In recognition of its significance, and to acknowledge the unique identity of the region and importance of the Post Office to this area, Canada Post presented it with its own postmark in September 2003 that includes the humpback salmon, the symbol of Whonnock.

Source: Planning Department, City of Maple Ridge

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Whonnock Post Office include its:
- relationship to the historic core of Whonnock, known as "The Front"
- orientation and location on the property set close to the street
- form, scale and massing
- gable roof
- wooden construction
- small windows facing the road with eight divided lights
- interior features such as post boxes and other details that denote its continuous use as a postal station

Post Office

Planning Department, City of Maple Ridge