Bank Manager's House

660 2 Avenue NE (Harris Street), Salmon Arm, British Columbia, Canada

660 2 Avenue NE - Bank Manager's House; City of Salmon Arm, 2011
front view 2009

Description of Historic Place

The Bank Manager's House is a one-and-one-half storey Craftsman-style bungalow on a large lot located mid-block on the south side of 2 Avenue NE (formerly Harris Street) in Salmon Arm, British Columbia. It is distinguished by a generous verandah that surrounds the main floor on three sides.

Heritage Value

The Bank Manager's House is valued primarily for its aesthetic and cultural significance, and in particular because it anchors the row of significant houses along the south side of 2 Avenue NE (formerly Harris Street.)

This house, built in 1911, is an excellent example of the Craftsman-influenced Edwardian bungalow design found throughout British Columbia. This style was well-suited to the wood building products readily at hand in the province. The Bank Manager's House is an excellent example of the informal style of housing inspired by the Arts and Crafts movement in North America. Its modest materials form a sophisticated and coherent whole. It is also valued for the quantity of original exterior material remaining, including shingle siding, wood trim, wood doors and windows.

The Bank Manager's House is significant for its location at the low end of Harris Street (also known as "Snob Hill" and "Mortgage Hill") because it defines the beginning of the street's distinctly superior residential character. Its generous garden and Craftsman bungalow form are typical of homes for the well-to-do middle class in towns across the province, and serve to announce that Harris Street is among their number. This was the location of choice for the town's business elite, and the house was built by the Bank of Commerce as a residence for its first branch manager, A.J. Marlow. The house is also important for its placement on the side slope of Lyman Hill, a setting that creates a low profile and allows for a ground-level basement on the low (west) side of the house.

The Bank Manager's House is also valued because it was constructed by well-known contractors Vanderest and Parkes.

Source: City of Salmon Arm, Development Services Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Bank Manager's House include its:

- location on a sloping lot at the low end of Harris Street
- mature plantings and generous yards around the house
- views over the town centre to the lake beyond
- one-and-one-half storey Craftsman bungalow design
- low hipped roof with shallower-pitched sections over verandah
- verandah surrounding north, east and west sides of the house
- verandah details including low shingled walls with wide board caps, closely-spaced chamfered posts supporting solid timber beams, exposed rafters, tongue-and-groove soffits and wood facia boards
- original wall cladding and details including shingles, wide trim, wood doors and wood windows complete with original glazing
- hip-roofed dormers, including original exposed rafters without facia boards, original tongue-and-groove soffits, original shingle siding, original wood trim and wood windows

Bank of Commerce

City of Salmon Arm, Development Services Department