St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church

314 Buller Street, Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada

St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church and hall, front view, 2008; Town of Ladysmith, 2008
Front view
St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church grounds, 2008; Town of Ladysmith, 2008
Church grounds
St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church, back view of chancel exterior, 2008; Town of Ladysmith, 2008
Back view of chancel exterior

Description of Historic Place

St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church is a simple vernacular church structure with restrained Gothic elements. It is located in a residential neighbourhood adjacent to the town centre of Ladysmith, British Columbia. The historic place includes the church, attached hall, and mature trees in the churchyard.

Heritage Value

St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church exemplifies the nature of Ladysmith's earliest social and physical development. Like the town's Methodist and Presbyterian church buildings, this structure was moved to Ladysmith around 1900 from Wellington, a community about 20 miles to the north. When coal mining ended in Wellington, many buildings were moved to Ladysmith, newly created by industrialist James Dunsmuir to service nearby mines. In effect, Ladysmith was an instant company town. The early presence of these relocated buildings gave the young town a sense of permanence, cohesion and civility not often associated with pioneer mining towns. Located on this site since about 1900, and substantially intact, St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church continues to serve the community as a place of worship.

St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church is a good example of a vernacular pioneer church. Originally built as a school sometime in the 1880s, the plain, rectangular building was substantially modified by 1910. Modifications included the addition of two transepts for a vestry and organ loft, an octagonal chancel, larger windows, a belfry and a vestibule and entry. Modest Gothic style elements include the pointed arch stained glass windows, slim bell tower and the pointed arch design of the main entry. In the 1950s, a nondescript hall was attached to the east side of the building. While unremarkable aesthetically, the hall is an integral part of the church complex.

The small adjacent churchyard, with its mature trees, conveys a sense of tranquility that complements the church buildings.

Source: Town of Ladysmith

The character-defining elements of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church include:

- all the pioneer elements of the church including the modest scale, wooden siding and cedar shingles
- all the Gothic-inspired elements including the general massing of the structure with octagonal chancel and two transepts, the pointed arch, stained glass windows, slim bell tower and pointed arch in the front entry
- the mature trees on the property
- the attached, wood-sided hall