Sacred Heart Catholic Church

313 Fifth Street, Kaslo, British Columbia, Canada

313 Fifth Street - Sacred Heart Catholic Church; Village of Kaslo, 2012
Sacred Heart Catholic Church front angled view, 2012

Sacred Heart

Description of Historic Place

Sacred Heart Catholic Church is a modestly-constructed white wooden building with Gothic style windows, located on 5th Street in Kaslo, British Columbia. The historic place includes the church and the surrounding grounds.

Heritage Value

Sacred Heart Catholic Church has historical value because services have been held continuously at this location since the church was built in 1902. This historic place is a manifestation of the Catholic presence in the community, signifying its spiritual value and providing a place of worship and solace for church members. The name of this church, 'Sacred Heart', contributes to the association of this historic place with the larger community of the Catholic faith, and is valued for this connection.

Value also lies in the original wooden pews and the Gothic style windows that together illustrate early twentieth century design styles of Catholic churches in the Kootenays. The windows, with both clear and stained glass panes, are valued because they allow natural light into the church, adding to the spiritual experience within the space. The surrounding grassy grounds and forested landscape are valued because they preserve the quiet nature of the church.

Source: Village of Kaslo

Key elements that define the heritage character of Sacred Heart Catholic Church include its: