Robert Dougal MacKenzie House

5418 184th Street, Surrey, British Columbia, V3S, Canada

Exterior view of Robert Dougal  McKenzie House, 2004.; City of Surrey, 2004
Oblique view.

Description of Historic Place

The Robert Dougal MacKenzie House is a one-and-one-half-storey early Craftsman style home on a large, well-landscaped residential lot in the Cloverdale area of Surrey.

Heritage Value

The Robert Dougal MacKenzie House is valued for its connection to Robert Dougal MacKenzie, the home's first owner, after whom the home was named, as well as its connection to John McIntyre, the home's subsequent owner. Both men were known for their contributions to the local and regional community.

Both father, Duncan MacKenzie, and his son, Robert Dougal MacKenzie, made significant contributions to the development of Surrey, and were active in school, community, municipal, and provincial affairs. Robert Dougal MacKenzie, Reeve from 1921 to 1923, was also a farmer, and operated a successful 28 hectare farm, which afforded his family enough wealth for a substantial home. Built in 1911, this Early Craftsman style home is believed to be the first in Surrey to boast of running water. The MacKenzie family lived here until 1918 when it was sold to John McIntyre.

John McIntyre and his wife, Elizabeth, purchased the farm and soon became successful at mixed farming. McIntyre, a teacher by training, was heavily involved in regional farming organizations such as the Fraser Valley Milk Producers Association, and also founded the Surrey Cooperative Association. He was active in community affairs, serving on the Cloverdale Waterworks, Building Committee, and as Superintendent of the Surrey School Board.

The Robert Dougal MacKenzie House is also significant for its association with the development of the Cloverdale area. Originally a small agricultural settlement, the local population expanded after Cloverdale became a stop on the New Westminster Southern Railway in 1891. The arrival of the Great Northern Railway and the BC Electric Railway and two highways made Cloverdale an important transportation junction and initiated major growth.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of Surrey

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Robert Dougal MacKenzie House include its:
- form, scale and massing
- cross-gabled mass with steep pitch bell cast roof, full width front porch and large half hipped dormer
- wooden-sash, double-hung windows; upper sash is multi-paned leaded glass, and one small square window is turned 45 degrees to give a diamond shape on upper floor on the south side
- sleeping porch
- back porch with hipped roof