Sunny Cottage Registered Heritage Structure

Harbour Breton, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Sunny Cottage, Harbour Breton, NL

Description of Historic Place

Sunny Cottage is a two-and-a-half storey Queen Anne inspired house located in Harbour Breton, NL. It was constructed in the first decade of the 1900s. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Sunny Cottage has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure by the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador because of its aesthetic and historic values.

Sunny Cottage has aesthetic value as an architectural rarity in the region. This Queen Anne style house is well-known throughout the community and the region for being an extravagant merchant’s property. Built in 1909, this large, square, two-and-a-half storey house has many features reflective of the Queen Anne style, including the numerous peaked dormers, gingerbread decoration and double bay windows. Heavy window mouldings, pilasters and decorative shingle work add to the charm of the building while the distinctive “widow’s walk” provides a spectacular view of the surrounding area. A popular design among the merchant class in many areas such as Grand Bank, Sunny Cottage was intended to be both a residence for the Rose family and a physical signifier of their wealth and status in the community.

Sunny Cottage has historic value because of its associations with a prominent Harbour Breton family, the Roses. Sunny Cottage belonged to John Joseph Rose, an important merchant in the community. Rose owned a fleet of banking schooners, as well as ships involved in the shore fishery. He was also involved in the export business and was the major employer in the community for decades.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property file “Harbour Breton - Sunny Cottage – FPT 1551"

All original features which relate to the age and style of the property including:
- symmetry of the façade;
- mansard roof;
- chimney style and placement;
- number of storeys;
- covered/opened porch;
- narrow wooden clapboard;
- all ornamentation relating to the Queen Anne style, including peaked dormers, gingerbread decoration, double bay windows, heavy window mouldings, pilasters and decorative shingle work;
- original 1/1 windows size, style, trim and placement;
- size, style, trim and placement of exterior doors;