Hangar 10

Greenwood, Nova Scotia, Canada

Colour; DND
North facade
Colour; DND
South facade

Description of Historic Place

CFB Greenwood is a large airbase set into the gentle landscape of the Annapolis Valley. It is defined by the classic A-plan of its runways; Hangar 10 is located with other service buildings between the legs of the “A”. Hangar 10 is a large oblong mass set on a plain of concrete aprons, asphalt parking lots and some grassed areas. It is identifiable as a hangar because of the characteristic uplifts along two sides of its otherwise flat roof from which hang the huge sliding doors that allow airplanes into the service bays.

Heritage Value

Hangar 10 at CFB Greenwood is a “Recognized” Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Hangar 10 is very good example to illustrate the theme of Canada’s development of a permanent military after the Second World War in support of its Cold War obligations as a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and the North American Aerospace Defence Command (NORAD), and its participation in United Nations military initiatives. Hangar 10 is associated both with active operations in anti-submarine reconnaissance and with training. Locally, it is a very good illustration of the substantial post-war expansion of Greenwood community and the investments made at the base in support of the national policy. Today Greenwood is the largest air base on the east coast.

Architectural value:
Hangar 10 is a good example of a cantilever hangar of the post-war period. Cantilever hangars create large unobstructed airplane service bays by cantilevering the roof from a massive central block. The large aircraft doors are hung from the ends of the cantilevers. In the standardized design, of which this is an example, the cantilever is open steel trusswork rather like a 19th Century bridge. This design can be expanded indefinitely along the axis of the central mass; its limiting factor is the length of the cantilever. The building exhibits a very good functional design, of modest aesthetic value and was well built of good quality industrial materials. The design of Hangar 10 is based on a standard plan and is credited to A.D. Margison and Associates, engineers; it is not considered a significant example of their work.

Environmental value:
Hangar 10 was sited to be convenient to the airport taxi-ways. Its historical relationship to its site changed somewhat as the hangar was expanded but the key functional relationship remains. The larger setting is the operational zone between the long runways. Due to its size and prominence, Hangar 10 reinforces the present character of its setting of similar industrial buildings. It is, however, a landmark only for the immediate community of the base.

The character-defining elements of Hangar 10 that should be respected include:
- Its large, rectangular form;
- The frank structural expression of the long steel cantilevers and the central, concrete anchoring mass;
- The two large, unencumbered interior volumes of the maintenance bays;
- The office and storage spaces in a three-storey mass which runs full length in the middle of the building;
- Its flat roof with uplifts at the ends of the cantilevers;
- The wide sliding aircraft doors giving access to the service bays;
- The band of windows and personnel doors set within the sliding doors which emphasize how large the sliding doors actually are.

Military Defence Installation