Thomas Williams House

103 Park Street, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Current southern exterior image of the Thomas Williams House.; Moncton Museum
Thomas Williams House - Exterior - 2004
Taken from an 1892 newspaper profile of the Williams family, this image demonstrates the level of preservation and restoration of this property in 2004.; Moncton Museum
Thomas Williams House - 1892 Newspaper Image

Description of Historic Place

The Thomas Williams House Local Historic Place consists of a 19th century two-story Second Empire residence and associated grounds of noted industrialist Thomas Williams. It is located at 103 Park Street in Moncton.

Heritage Value

The Thomas Williams House was designated as a Local Historic Place because of its association with its original owner, Thomas Williams. Thomas Williams was the Treasurer and Chief Accountant of the ICR and became a leading citizen during this important industrial period. His involvement with St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal Church and St. John’s Presbyterian Church, as well as his active role with the YMCA, helped to strengthen the spiritual and civic communities of Moncton. After his retirement from the ICR in 1906, his healthy attitude toward new industry garnered him positions as Chairman of the Board of City Assessors, Secretary for the Moncton Board of Trade, the New Brunswick Board of Trade and the New Brunswick Gas & Oilfields Company. The Thomas Williams House was also designated for its Second Empire architecture, its level of preservation and its Victorian era interior design and décor. Thomas Williams built his Second Empire home in 1883 on, what were then, the outskirts of town. The construction was contracted to Moncton contractor and builder Paul Lea and the work executed by master carpenter Sam Melanson. Because the house was kept in the Williams family until the death of Dorothy Conrod, the last remaining descendent of the Williams family to occupy this residence in 1981, the house remained in good condition nearly 100 years after its construction. It was used briefly as a boarding house for soldiers during World War II. In 1983, under the jurisdiction of The City of Moncton, The Thomas Williams House celebrated its centennial by opening its doors to the public as a museum of Victorian era artefacts, Second Empire architecture and Williams Family history. In 1996, the Thomas Williams House was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102. Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “103 Park Street”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to location and context include: - located at historical northern outskirts of the city; - well manicured residential grounds. Exterior - the square frontal tower; - paired gabled pediment dormers; - truncated black mansard roof with cornice; - sash windows with shelf and decorative slip sills; - ornate moulding and brackets on windows; - plain pediment and pilaster window trim; - paneled doors with transom window and panel; - open verandah with Doric capitals and columns; - bay windows capped with bay gable dormers; - ornate brackets adorning the eaves; - clapboard siding finished with end boards; - ironwork on tower. The character-defining structural elements include: - box-like Second Empire massing of the house. Interior The character-defining elements relating to the Second Empire interior include: - twelve-foot ceilings on the main floor trimmed with original cornices; - gilded pressed brass valances in the study; - original black marble fireplaces in the main study and double parlour; - black and white tile floor in the main hallway; - original sliding pocket doors; - original window seat in upstairs bedroom. The character-defining elements relating to the collection of Victorian era furniture include: - mahogany secretary in the corner of the study with shelves for books, pigeonholes for letters, built using vintage square nails; - original green velvet settee; - dining room table originally owned by J. Bruce Ismay, designer of the Titanic; - four-poster bed with a feather tick mattress in front bedroom; - four-poster bed, Hougard dresser and footstool in master bedroom; - spool furniture, what-not, Windsor chair and Morris chair; - round-a-bout seat in study. The character-defining elements relating to the collection of Victorian era artefacts include: - annunciator bell system in the pantry; - petticoat table and lap box; - accessories such as shaving mugs, moustache cups, Moorcroft pottery, and a jack-in-the-pulpit vase.

Community Planning Act

Local Register

1996/09/22

Special or Training School

Paul Lea

Location of Supporting Documentation

Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick - second Floor, back office files - filed by civic address