Panmure Head Lighthouse

62 Lighthouse Road, Panmure Island, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Panmure Head Lighthouse in the distance
Lighthouse and fog alarm building, ca 1910; Carol Livingstone Private Collection
Lighthouse and fog alarm building, ca 1910

Panmure Island Lighthouse

Description of Historic Place

Located on the Points East Coastal Drive near red sandstone cliffs overlooking the entrance to Cardigan Bay, the four storey Panmure Head Lighthouse provides a spectacular view when driving into Panmure Island. As the second lighthouse built in PEI during the colonial period, it has a rare octagonal shape, a series of vertically alligned six over six windows, and a round red iron lantern anchored to the bracketted observation deck by a series of metal rods.

Heritage Value

The Panmure Head Lighthouse is valued for its architectural style; its association with the maritime history of the area; and for its contribution to the scenic vista of Panmure Island.

Completed in 1853 on land purchased from Archibald MacDonald for 20 Pounds, the Panmure Head Lighthouse was the first wooden lighthouse built in Prince Edward Island and only the second after Point Prim in 1845. The first lightkeeper was William A. MacDonald, the son of the original owner of the land. The lighthouse was built by Peter Stewart and was completed by Henry Williams on a site recommended by Captain Henry Bayfield, on a peninsula bounded by the Cardigan, Brudenell and Montague Rivers, to warn mariners off the Bear Reef and Panmure Ledge.

In 1908, a new structure was constructed near the lighthouse to house a fog alarm. A separate dwelling for the keeper was not built until 1957. The last keeper of the lighthouse was William J. MacDonald. It became automated in 1985.

Today, the lighthouse is a source of pride to its community and is a summer destination near the Panmure Island Provincial Park.

Source: Heritage Division, PEI Dept of Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8
File #: 4320-20/P3

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of the Panmure Head Lighthouse:

- The four storey white wood shingled tower, tapered at the top with a bracketted observation deck
- The octagonal shape of the tower
- The iron railing around the observation deck
- The round red iron lantern anchored to the observation deck with metal rods
- The vertically alligned series of six over six windows with pedimented caps
- The entrance door also with a pedimented cap

Other character-defining elements include:

- The dramatic location of the lighthouse above red sandstone cliffs overlooking the entrance to Cardigan Bay

Designated Historic Place

2012/10/03

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Peter Stewart

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source: Heritage Division, PEI Dept of Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4320-20/P3